Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

3Pikas Development Studio Inc. (3Pikas) has established and is hosting the Civicly (“Site”) applications through the Civicly Cloud Platform (“Services”) to enable customers (Site Sponsors) to host online conversations and provide input and feedback and suggestions on the topics described on the home page and other pages and contribute to the conversations with other users of the Site and Services, as applicable.

This Privacy Policy applies only to those Sites and Services, services, and applications included within “Site” and doesn’t govern privacy practices associated with offline activities, web Services other than the Services, or practices of third parties that we do not own or control, such as our partners or advertisers. Please note that, unless we define a term in this Privacy Policy, all capitalized words used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use.

We are providing the Site and Services on behalf of our customers. 3Pikas takes the privacy of participants very seriously. We take reasonable measures to protect the information that we collect from or about you (including your Personal Information) from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Please be aware, however, that no method of transmitting information over the Internet or storing information is completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of any information.

By using the Sites and Services, you consent to 3Pikas using the information we collect about your use of the Sites and Services, your interests, and behaviour. Our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada, or similar privacy legislation applicable in your Province or Territory, as amended from time to time. You can find more information about your privacy rights at the web Services of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC), http://www.priv.gc.ca. (External link)

Note: This Privacy Policy applies to the 3Pikas’ behaviour and treatment of your information and should be read in conjunction with Site Sponsor’s Privacy Policy.

Contact for More Information

If you wish to access and correct your Personal Information and privacy preferences, or if you believe that 3Pikas has not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to your Personal Information, you may contact 3Pikas by email at [email protected].

In your correspondence, please indicate with as much detail as possible wherein the Services you provided your Personal Information, or any details surrounding your belief that we have not complied with our Privacy Policy with respect to your Personal Information. You may expect a response from us within thirty (30) days.

Information We Collect

Basic Identifying Information

We collect information from you when you register to use the Services. This information may vary depending on the specific needs of the Client. At a minimum, information collected may include:

  • User Name
  • Email Address

Demographic Information

Additional demographic information such as your age, sex, household income, suburb, and interests may also be collected at this time.

User-Generated Information

Once registered to the Services, we collect information that you put on the Services including but not limited to:

  • Comments
  • Votes and reply on other comments
  • Responses to surveys and polls

User-Behaviour Information

We collect information about your behaviour on the Services including but not limited to:

  • Documents downloaded from the library
  • Videos viewed
  • Pages views
  • Button clicked

Note that you can browse the Services completely anonymously without signing up.

How Your Personal Information Is Used

3Pikas may collect and use your information in order to record, support and facilitate your participation in our Services, as well as to prevent fraud and abuse. We may collect Information for the following reasons:

To Collect and Collate your Feedback to Inform Better Policy

The principle reason for collecting this information is to help inform decisions as well as the creation of better policy and plans. The information is therefore provided to our sponsor of the site for analysis and interpretation at their discretion.

To Send you Periodic Emails

The email address you provide for registering on the Sites or Services may be used by either 3Pikas or the Site Sponsor to send you information and updates pertaining to the issues discussed on the Sites or Services or any other services that we feel may be of interest to you.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include a simple unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

To Protect the Integrity of the Discussion

By monitoring the information you provide we are able to protect the integrity of the discussion from individuals and groups who may attempt to unduly influence the outcomes of the consultation process.

To Improve the Website & Software

The principle use of this information by 3Pikas is to help us to improve our Services and the software that underpins it. We are continually striving to improve the experience of our participants based on your feedback.

Access to this Information

When you sign up for a user account you provide three types of information:

  • 1. Publicly available information
  • 2. Information available to both the Sponsor of the Site and 3Pikas
  • 3. Information available to 3Pikas only

Publicly Available Information

Publicly available information is limited to your screen name and any comments you leave under that name or other tools on the Services.

Note: We strongly recommend the use of an anonymous screen name.

Individual survey responses, voting patterns, and poll responses will not immediately be made available publicly on the Sites or Services. However, feedback (including overall results of polls and surveys, and in some instances, unidentifiable and randomly selected quotes or comments from surveys) may be published in publicly available reports at the end of the engagement period.

Note that under most Freedom of Information laws formal submissions uploaded to the Sites or Services can be made available for public viewing by the Site Sponsor at its own volition or at the request of a member of the public.

Information Available to Both The Sponsor of the Site and 3Pikas Includes:

  • All information from the Sign-Up form
  • Comments
  • Survey and Poll
  • General Services activity such as document downloads

Information Available to 3Pikas Only

Information available only to 3Pikas is restricted to your IP address – for Services security reasons.

Disclosing Information to Third Parties Other Than the Sponsor of the Site

We do not sell, trade, or transfer personally identifiable information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our websites, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Sites and Services policies, or protect our or others rights, property or safety.

However, we may from time to time notify you about other Sites and Services we are managing when we feel they may be relevant to you. Please note that you can easily unsubscribe from these notifications.

Data Security

Your Personal Information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to it. 3Pikas uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. 3Pikas secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. The information it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Tracking, Use of Cookies, Web Beacons and Similar Devices

In order to improve our Sites and Services and provide more convenient, relevant experiences to you, we may use “cookies,” “web beacons,” and similar devices to track your activities. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card and enables 3Pikas to record your passwords and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. A web beacon is a small transparent gif image that is embedded in an HTML page or email used to track when the page or email has been viewed. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (For some web pages that require an authorization, cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies or similar devices will probably not be able to access those pages.)

3Pikas may hire other companies to place our banner ads on other website services. Such companies perform tracking and reporting activities on ads served and user reaction (“Third-party Advertisement Servers”). They do not collect any information other than IP addresses and behaviours associated with those IP addresses on our behalf, and we do not give any Personal Information to them. Third-party Advertisement Servers are subject to their own privacy policies.

Third Party Links

Occasionally Clients may include links to third party Services. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked Services.

Our Policy Toward Children

Our Services are intended for adult audiences only, and 3Pikas does not knowingly collect any Personal Information from anyone under 13 years of age. If you are under age 13, please do not attempt to register for the Site and Services or provide any Personal Information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our websites.

Your Consent

By using our Sites and Services, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

Change of Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any changes we will notify you by e-mail or by means of a notice on the Services. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.


This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 12th, 2017.